Aloe Vera is native to Africa and Southern Arabia and grows in tropical and subtropical climates. It was used by the Greeks, the Romans, the Egyptians, the Hindus, and the Chinese. All these civilizations appreciated the soothing, healing, and moisturizing values of aloe, especially its incredible properties that help many of the common skin problems.
Conditions that benefit from aloe vera include: hives and itching, burns (including those caused by the sun), stretch marks and spots on the face and skin.
It is native to the dry regions of Africa, Madagascar and the Middle East.
An acid derived from sugar cane, which helps in exfoliation and improve skin texture, also helps maintain the strength of collagen: Its nutrients and proteins give way to new cutaneous cells, stimulates the circulation of blood oxygenating the cells and favoring their regeneration. Provides firmness to the skin, eliminating dead cells and reducing the growth time of new
Prevents toxins congestion. Controls fat production: Its application reduces impurities of the skin.
Sugarcane is a plant from Southeast Asia.
ALCANFOR ESSENTIAL OIL
It is formed by distillation of the trunk and branches of the camphor plant. It has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, expectorant and stimulant properties.
It is used to treat inflammations of the skin, acne and oily skin.
It is also effective in the treatment of arthritis, muscle aches, respiratory problems and infectious diseases.
Used in Indian medicine to treat infections and fever. Research shows that it also acts as a sedative of the nervous system. Its vapors fight fatigue, headaches, migraines also neuralgia and depression.
Relieves gastrointestinal pains including stomach cramps.
It has antibacterial properties. Effective to regulate excessive perspiration, oily skin and hair.
CHESTNUT OF INDIA
It is called "horse chestnut" because the Turks fed their horses with chestnuts.
The bark of this tree is highly appreciated in herbal medicine because it is highly effective in the treatment of circulation problems.
It is known for its antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Stimulates, prevents edema and provides a firming effect.
Almond is rich in nutrients, proteins, sugar, vitamins (especially vitamin D) and minerals.
It is one of the most neutral essential oils that exists and is not known contraindications.
Its emollient and softening properties are suitable for use in cosmetics and are characterized as being an excellent lubricant.
Product that has it: Lotion for the feet.
Aminophylline causes the fat cells to narrow, releasing the lip fat particles. It creases the local circulation, decreasing the size of the cells and restoring the moisture of the skin.
Aminophylline vasodilates blood vessels to increase the metabolic rate and the body’s potential to burn fat as its primary source of energy.
It is a mixture of theophylline and ethylene diamine (active ingredient 20 times more soluble in water).
It is an antimycotic indicated in diseases caused by yeasts, dermatophytes, and molds; such as acute and chronic dermatomycosis, dermatophytosis and superficial mycoses.
Its main indications are: Tinea pedis (athlete's foot), mycoses of cutaneous and interdigital folds.
The aluminum-zirconium complex has an antiperspirant and anti-odor effect.
Is one of the tallest trees in the world and there are more than two hundred species. Eucalyptus oil has a refreshing, penetrating and stimulating aroma with medicinal reminiscences.
It is one of the best oils for respiratory problems by relieving particularly asthma, bronchitis, flu and sinusitis.
It can also quench fever and its cleansing qualities are well known
Product that has it: Herbal 35, Pain Cream, Refreshing Splash, Foot Scrub.
It is an extremely compatible effective moisturizer due to the fact that human sebum is composed of 25% squalene facilitating its absorption. Helps maintain the natural smoothness and elasticity of the skin.
It is produced with natural plants (such as olives) or with fish oils. It is a natural emollient that improves the texture of the skin, it also constitutes an antioxidant that prevents the appearance of lines of expression.
Product that has it: Restorative Hand Cream.
Some of the chemicals present in milk are very beneficial to the skin.
It has anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, softening and protective properties of the skin.
This ingredient has been used for centuries as a relaxing and soothing natural cleanser. It also provides a soft ''velvet '' feel to the skin.
It is a product that captures the dirt of the skin and drags it leaving the skin clean without attacking it.
It possess natural bacteriostatic properties that inhibit the development of germs.
It has an important antioxidant contribution, which is used mainly in cosmetics for its lightening properties.
It originates from the tropical tropics of America.
Located in Ecuador, Mexico, Panama, Honduras, Guatemala, Salvador, and Colombia.
Product that has it: Pear White Rose and Pear Antibacterial
It stimulates the circulation of the skin and is considered one of the best treatments for bruises and sprains. Helps relieve rheumatic pain and inflammation of the skin.
It is effective for the treatment of arthritis, burns, ulcerations, eczema and acne. It has anti-inflammatory properties that reduce pain and swelling after a stroke.
Located mainly in the temperate regions of the west of North America.
This rich and luxurious fragrant oil is one of the oldest ingredients of the perfume, with at least 4,000 years of uninterrupted use.
Sandalwood extract helps reduce tension, anxiety and provides hydration to dry skin and hair. It is an antidepressant, expectorant and aphrodisiac.
Product that has it: Hair Line.
Important regenerative properties are attributed to maize oil. By its content of fatty acids it has a reconstructive action and reinforces the hydrolipidic barrier of the skin.
It also helps keep the epidermis moisturized. Maize oil is also an excellent skin conditioner.
Product that has it: White Rose Splash and Pear Splash.
Its medicinal properties have been known since antiquity since it was used to combat attacks of nerves and fever.
Today chamomile is recognized for its calming and relaxing properties, inflammation and its multiple benefits as digestive aid, for the treatment of ulcers, as a calming of menstrual spasms, arthritis, for prevention of infections and as a stimulant of the immune system.
Lemon balm is very useful to treat cases of nervousness or excess of anxiety, as well as to situations of difficulties to sleep or insomnia.
It favors the digestive processes, so it is used for gases, for constipation, and for stimulating appetite.
A natural moisturizer and emollient. This clear, sweet and syrupy liquid is derived from vegetable oil and is usually a byproduct of soap fabrication that attracts moisture to the skin.
It calms and does not irritate. It can be used on the most sensitive skin.
Menthol oil has been used for years for the treatment of colds and flu. It also provides relief from nasal congestion giving a feeling of freshness thanks to its anesthetic action, also relieves sore throat. Its antimicrobial properties help prevent the spread of viral diseases.
On the skin it has cooling properties, antiseptic and stimulants of the blood circulation.
Product that has it: Refreshing Splash, Pain Cream and Foot Lotion.
This Asian and African medicinal plant has been used for therapeutic purposes for more than 3,000 years for its healing properties, analgesic, antimicrobial, digestive, antiviral, etc.
The Asian spark is a plant used by traditional Asian and African medicines.
Product that has it: Reducer Gel
Provides hydration to hair and scalp, helps re-feed the hair follicles by adding flexibility (strength) and volume. It also fights the curling, enhances curls, slings and increases the brightness. It also imparts elasticity to the skin and improves the appearance of wrinkles while minimizing the appearance of tired skin.
Its richness in vitamin E prevents the premature aging of the skin.
Used by the ancient cultures of Babylon and, Rome, Egypt and Greece, and later in Europe.
Product that has it: Milk Shower Gel.
A biologically active substance that metabolizes vitamin B5, Panthenol is known for its revitalizing and conditioning characteristics when used on the hair and skin.
It has moisturizing properties that promote the absorption of moisture and what improves is the roughness, peeling, elasticity, solar erythema and is also a good sedative.
Product that has it: Ultra Hair Polisher
Known for its use in the treatment of dandruff and seborrhea. It also has antibacterial properties and is effective against many pathogens of the class of Streptococcus and Staphylococcus.
Its other medical applications include psoriasis, eczema, ringworm, fungus, athlete's foot, dry skin, atypical dermatitis, ringworm and vitiligo.
It is of Mineral origin